Home › OCUP 2 Intermediate › Exam format
OCUP 2 Intermediate · OMG · Updated October 2026

OCUP 2 Intermediate exam format

~4 min read · facts checked against the OMG OCUP 2 Intermediate exam info sheet (OMG-OCUP2-INT200)

Everything you need to know about how the OCUP 2 Intermediate exam is structured — questions, time, scoring, and exactly how the marks are distributed.

90
Questions
105 min
1h 45m
57%
Pass mark
8
coverage areas

How the OCUP 2 Intermediate exam works

90 multiple-choice questions (text and UML diagram images) in 105 minutes, or 135 minutes outside native English-speaking countries, taken at a Pearson VUE test centre or online with OnVUE. The passing score is 51 of 90 questions (about 57%). OMG weights eight areas of the UML 2.5.1 specification, chapters 7-20: Activities & Actions (20%), Basic Structure (16%), Interactions (14%), StateMachines & Use Cases (13%), Components (12%), Common Behavior (10%), Structured Classifiers (9%) and Classification (6%). The exam is delivered in English with translation apps prohibited, and Pearson VUE also lists a separate Japanese version (OMG-OCUP2-INT200_JPN). ExamDeck simulates the single-answer multiple-choice format, with diagrams described in text.

Passing score: 51 of 90 questions (about 57%). A reliable target is a consistent 80–85% on realistic practice exams before you book.

The official blueprint (coverage areas)

OMG publishes how the 90 questions are distributed (OMG OCUP 2 Intermediate exam info sheet (OMG-OCUP2-INT200)). Weight your preparation to match — this is the single most useful planning fact:

AreaWeight
Activities & Actions20%
Basic Structure16%
Interactions14%
StateMachines & Use Cases13%
Components12%
Common Behavior10%
Structured Classifiers9%
Classification6%

Activities & Actions is the heaviest at 20% — most candidates under-weight it.

Practise OCUP 2 Intermediate the right way

6 free questions · explanation for every option · per-area readiness · no dumps.

Start free →
Read next
OCUP 2 Foundation: Format, Cost and a Study Plan for the OMG UML Exam OCUP 2 Foundation: $350, 90 questions, 120 minutes, 60 correct to pass, Pearson VUE or online. A six-week UML study plan, checked 29 Sep 2026.

OCUP 2 Intermediate format — FAQ

Do I need OCUP 2 Foundation before taking OCUP 2 Intermediate?

Yes. OMG's exam info sheet lists a passing score on the UML 2 Foundation exam as the prerequisite for Intermediate, and Intermediate is in turn the prerequisite for the OCUP 2 Advanced exam.

How is OCUP 2 Intermediate different from OCUP 2 Foundation?

Foundation's weights follow diagram types (class, activity, sequence, state machine and others) plus 'Why We Model', and it covers the most-used subset of UML. OCUP 2 Intermediate is weighted by areas of the UML 2.5.1 specification (chapters 7-20) and adds elements used in larger models: ports and structured classifiers, components and deployment, protocol state machines, communication diagrams and expansion regions. It is shorter (105 vs 120 minutes) and its pass mark is lower (51 of 90 vs 60 of 90).

Why does Pearson VUE show EDM Association when I book OCUP 2 Intermediate?

EDM Association completed its acquisition of the Object Management Group's assets on 1 October 2025, and Pearson VUE now lists the program as EDMA-Certified Unified Modeling Language Professional 2 (OCUP 2). The exam keeps its OMG code, OMG-OCUP2-INT200, and the official exam info sheet is still published on omg.org.

How many questions is the OCUP 2 Intermediate exam and how long is it?

90 multiple-choice questions (text and UML diagram images) in 105 minutes, or 135 minutes outside native English-speaking countries, taken at a Pearson VUE test centre or online with OnVUE.

What is the passing score for OCUP 2 Intermediate?

The passing score is 51 of 90 questions (about 57%). Aim for a consistent 80–85% on realistic practice exams before booking.

What is the OCUP 2 Intermediate pass rate?

OMG does not publish official pass rates, so any exact percentage quoted online is unverified. The readiness signal that actually predicts passing: consistently holding 80–85% on realistic, full-length practice exams before you book.

What are the OCUP 2 Intermediate eligibility requirements?

A passing score on the OCUP 2 Foundation (UML 2 Foundation) exam is required: OMG lists it as the prerequisite for Intermediate. No course is required: OMG-accredited training is optional and self-preparation with the exam info sheet is allowed. OMG aims Intermediate at model builders working on complex, larger system models; Intermediate is in turn the prerequisite for OCUP 2 Advanced.

How much does OCUP 2 Intermediate cost?

The exam fee is US$350 plus taxes per attempt (charged in the regional currency equivalent), paid when you book through Pearson VUE. If you fail, your score report includes a 20% discount code for the retake. OMG also lists discounts that cannot be combined: 25% if your organisation is an EDM Association, OMG, AREA or DTC member, 20% for military personnel (active, guard, reserve) and veterans, and 15% for INCOSE members and for students or academic instructors. Cancel more than 24 hours before the appointment for a full refund; later cancellations forfeit the fee (verified on omg.org, 15 Oct 2026).

Does the OCUP 2 Intermediate certification need recertification?

Expires 3 years after the exam date; extend it by passing the same or a higher-level OMG UML exam (OCUP 2 Advanced), US$350 per exam (OMG UML 2 Intermediate exam info sheet, checked 15 Oct 2026).

Are ExamDeck's OCUP 2 Intermediate questions exam dumps?

No — every question is original, written to test the concepts and reviewed before it ships, with an explanation linked to the source for every option. Dumps are stale, often wrong, and against OMG's policies.

ExamDeck is an independent study tool, not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by OMG. OCUP 2 Intermediate and related marks are trademarks of their respective owners, used for identification only. Exam facts checked against official OMG materials (as of October 2026); always confirm current details with the vendor before booking.